TV Legends to be honoured at Logie Awards

TV Legends to be honoured at Logie Awards

By Nicholas Everard

Preparations for television’s night of nights are now underway, with the announcement of the nominees for the 2018 TV Week Logie Awards.

Amanda Keller, Grant Denyer, Andrew Winter, Tracy Grimshaw, Jessica Marais and Rodger Corser are all in contention for the prestigious Gold Logie award for the Most Popular Personality on Australian Television.

Gold Logie nominees Grant Denyer, Tracy Grimshaw, Amanda Keller, Rodger Corser and Jessica Marais. Source: TV Week

First time nominees Keller (The Living Room) and Grimshaw (A Current Affair) join Winter (Selling Houses Australia), who marks the first Gold Logie nomination for a pay TV personality.

Corser and Marais are no stranger to the category, thanks to their work on TV dramas Doctor Doctor and Love Child respectively. While Denyer’s second consecutive nomination follows news that his program, Family Feud, has been cancelled.

Gold Logie nominees have up until the start of the telecast to garner more votes, with the addition of live voting to this year’s show.

Other popular programs and personalities have received nominations across 19 additional awards.

Logies veterans Ray Meagher, Asher Keddie, Julia Morris, Carrie Bickmore and Debroah Mailman are all in the running to take home another award.

You can view the full list of nominees here.

“I would like to congratulate all [of] this year’s nominees,” TV Week Editor Thomas Woodgate said.

“The list proves what an exceptional year of TV we have enjoyed.”

“I expect the race in all the Most Popular awards to go right down to the wire, so I urge everyone to get voting once again when live voting reopens on June 25 to make their votes count.”

All winners will be announced at the live ceremony, being held on the Gold Coast on July 1.


The History of the Gold Logie

The past 10 years has seen a long list of actors, actresses and television presenters take home the coveted Gold Logie. From Summer Bay to the news desk, the top gong has been awarded to personalities from all corners of the television industry.

Source: TV Week

In 2018, a new name will be added to the list – with a no previous winners nominated for the top honor.


The full list of TV Week Logie Nominees:

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV

Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia, Foxtel – Lifestyle)
Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)
Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)
Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR ACTOR

Aaron Jeffery (Underbelly Files: Chopper, Nine Network)
Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)
Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)
Ray Meagher (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven/Utopia, ABC)
Deborah Mailman (Cleverman, ABC)
Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia, Foxtel – Lifestyle)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)
Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

Dilruk Jayasinha (CRAM!, Network Ten; Utopia, ABC)
Matty Johnson (The Living Room, Network Ten)
Sam Frost (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Sophia Forrest (Love Child, Nine Network)
Sophie Dillman (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM

Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
Home And Away (Channel Seven)
Love Child (Nine Network)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
Family Feud (Network Ten)
Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/Network Ten)
Hard Quiz (ABC)
The Project (Network Ten)

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM

Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
Here Come The Habibs (Nine Network)
Hughesy, We Have A Problem (Network Ten)
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)
Married At First Sight (Nine Network)
My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
The Block (Nine Network)
Travel Guides (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
Gardening Australia (ABC)
Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
The Checkout (ABC)
The Living Room (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

A Place To Call Home (Foxtel – Showcase)
Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
Harrow (ABC)
Top Of The Lake: China Girl (Foxtel – BBC First)
Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

Romper Stomper (Stan)
Safe Harbour (SBS)
Seven Types Of Ambiguity (ABC)
Underbelly Files: Chopper (Nine Network)
Wake In Fright (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

Damon Herriman (Lance Gowland, Riot, ABC)
Ewen Leslie (Ryan Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)
Hugo Weaving (Alex Klima, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)
Lachy Hulme (Blake Farron, Romper Stomper, Stan)
Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

Elisabeth Moss (Robin Griffin, Top Of The Lake: China Girl, Foxtel – BBC First)
Kate Atkinson (Vera Bennett, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
Kate Box (Marg McCann, Riot, ABC)
Leeanna Walsman (Bree Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)
Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

Aaron Pedersen (Frank Gibbs, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)
Alex Dimitriades (Doc Tydon, Wake In Fright, Network Ten)
Anthony Hayes (Mitch, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)
David Wenham (Jago Zoric, Romper Stomper, Stan)
Hazem Shammas (Ismail Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
Elsa Cocquerel (Michelle, Wolf Creek, Stan)
Jacqueline McKenzie (Gabe Jordan, Romper Stomper, Stan)
Jenni Baird (Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)
Nicole Chamoun (Zahra Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

Crash The Bash (Foxtel – Nickelodeon)
Get Arty (Channel Seven)
Grace Beside Me (NITV)
Little J & Big Cuz (NITV)
Mustangs FC (ABC ME)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2017 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
2017 Australian Open Men’s Final (Channel Seven)
Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten)
Jeff Horn v Manny Pacquiao (Foxtel – MAIN EVENT)
The 2017/2018 Ashes (Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

“Don Burke Special” (A Current Affair, Nine Network)
“Escape From Salt Creek” (60 Minutes, Nine Network)
“Haiti Uncovered” (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)
“Pumped” (Four Corners, ABC)
“The Siege” (Four Corners, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

Michael Hutchence: The Last Rockstar (Channel Seven)
Struggle Street (SBS)
The Queen & Zak Grieve (Foxtel – Crime + Investigation)
War On Waste (ABC)
You Can’t Ask That (ABC)

About author

earche04
earche04 68 posts

Erin joined the NRN team straight after graduating from a Bachelor of Communications (Journalism) at Charles Sturt University in 2016.

View all posts by this author →

You might also like

National

Liberal MP calls on drug tests for welfare recipients and politicians

Mr Christensen says he wouldn’t have any problems partaking in drug testing if it was introduced

National 0 Comments

Gillard calls September 14 election

Prime Minister Julia Gillard has announced Australians will head to the polls on September 14.

National

Government committed to Direct Action- Hunt

Greg Hunt says the government will consider amendments by the PUP to address climate change.

National 0 Comments

Mild weather brings relief for firefighters in NSW, SA, Vic

Fire conditions have eased across NSW, SA and Victoria, after a tough weekend.